Mobirise Site Builder

PRIVACY & TERMS

This website is owned and maintained by:


Dragonara Gaming Limited


Registered Address:


Dragonara Palace,

Dragonara Road

St. Julian's, STJ3143

Malta, Europe


Privacy statement

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, then you must not use this website.


The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:


to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and

to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at www.dragonaracasino.com(referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Website”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.


Data protection

The Dragonara Casino complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”). For the purposes of the DPA, Dragonara Gaming Limited is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.


The Dragonara Casino does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.


We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


The DPA gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.


For more information please refer to our Data Protection Policy.


Information we may collect from you


It is not necessary for you to register with us in order to access the Website. However we may collect some information from interactive features such as online surveys, contact and registration forms. The basic personal information about you which we may collect and process is:


your name & surname

your e-mail address

your user ID and password

Depending on what you are registering for, additional information may be collected from you.


We may also collect and process information provided by you at the time of posting material to the Website, as well as details of your visit to the Website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data), and the resources that you use. Further, if you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.


Uses made of the information


We may use information held about you in the following ways:


to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and

to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations, so as to provide you with information about relevant goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.


If you do not want us to use your data in this way,

please e-mail: contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Cookies

Please see our separate page on cookies.


Changing the information we hold about you


If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us.


Third Parties

We do not at present forward the information collected about you to any third parties except where required by law to do so or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use. However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time.


If Dragonara Gaming Limited chooses to employ the services of a third party it will inform you, but the change will only apply in relation to information which we collect from you after we have informed you of the change. We will not disclose any information we have already collected about you without your consent, other than where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.


At all times, Dragonara Gaming Limited will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information.


Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contact us.


The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to e-mail: contactus@dragonaracasino.com




PLAYER TERMS & CONDITIONS


These Terms and Conditions apply to, and are binding upon you, if you patron of the Dragonara Casino (the ‘Casino’)


By Participating, you agree that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions and you acknowledge that these Terms and Conditions shall apply to you. Upon registration as a Player at the Casino you are bound by these Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Policy and the policies relevant to your Participation in our promotions as may be updated from time to time (all such rules and policies collectively referred to hereinafter as the ‘Rules’)


In these Terms and Conditions:


  • "Casino" means the Dragonara Casino, operated by Dragonara Gaming Limited C- with registered address at Dragonara Palace, Dragonara Road, St. Julian’s STJ 3143 Malta.


  • "Customer/s" mean(s) a Registered Customer at the Casino;


  • "Games" means casino and any other games offered at the Casino;


  • "Participate" and any cognate thereof means, without limitation, any of the conduct described  below;


"Intellectual Property" means trademarks and trade names, whether registered or not, including, but not limited to, trade mark applications and registered trademarks, with the goodwill which attaches in such trade names and trademarks, domain names, getup, trade dress and trading style including without limitation as presented in websites; domain name registrations and any variations thereof now and in the future; any copyright in the getup, trade dress or trading style, any right or licence under copyright to use such getup, trade dress or trading style, any software code, architecture of software, look and feel of software, or any other intellectual property, owned by or licensed to us, in each case in any part of the world;


  • "Registered Customer" means a person who has registered with the Casino upon first entry to the Casino and who has been given an entry status upon first visit;

  • "Service" means the availability, and provision, of the games that enables you to Participate and any other service or product offered by us at the Casino;

  • "We/Us/Our" means Dragonara Gaming Limited, in all matters pertaining to the Games, together with (where context permits) its holding companies and subsidiaries;

  • "Website" means dragonaracasino.com, also referred to as the "Casino"

  • "You/Your" and also referred to as "Player", means any person who enters the Casino and Participates in any game provided by the Casino.


The Dragonara Casino

The Dragonara Casino is a brand managed by Dragonara Gaming Limited (C-49848), a Maltese registered company whose registered address is Dragonara Palace, Dragonara Road, St Julian’s STJ 3143, Malta. All transactions between you and The Dragonara Casino take place in Malta.


Your Participation at The Dragonara Casino


Restrictions

In the event you are a Maltese national you may enter the Dragonara Casino and participate only if you are 25 years of age. For all other nationals you may enter the Dragonara Casino and participate if you are 18 years of age. It is illegal to play at The Dragonara Casino if you are under 18 years old.


Identification Documentation

You will be required to submit a valid photo identification proving your age and address upon entering the Casino. Acceptable identification documentation includes, but is not necessarily limited to a current and valid passport, driving licence or ID card; and


Risk

You accept that Participation at The Dragonara Casino is at your sole option, discretion and risk. Your attention is therefore also brought to the clause hereunder relating to the limitation of our liability and your indemnification of us


Acceptable Use

You represent, warrant and agree that you will comply with all applicable laws, statutes and regulations in relation to your Participation. We are not responsible for any illegal or unauthorised use of our services by you. By accepting these Terms and Conditions you agree to assist us, to the extent that you are able, with the compliance with applicable laws and regulations.


No liability

Save as otherwise specifically limited/disallowed by the application of an applicable law, The Dragonara Casino shall accept no liability whatsoever, and cannot be held liable for any damages or losses which are deemed, or alleged to have arisen, out of, or in connection with, your Participation. Moreover The Dragonara Casino reserves the sole and unfettered right to not allow you entry to the Casino at any point in time without giving any reason whatsoever.


Privacy Policy

General

The Dragonara Casino is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Dragonara Casino complies with all applicable data protection and privacy laws. If you do not understand how we handle or use the personal information You provide to us then You are invited to send in any questions to contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Information Collected

The Dragonara Casino may, and you hereby, subject to any applicable data protection or other laws, agree that we may, collect personal records such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal address and other similar information. Any personal data received is processed in accordance with your rights, obtained only for a specific and lawful purpose, kept in a secure manner, and is utilised for marketing purposes based on the opt-out principle.


Disclosure of Information

The Dragonara Casino will authorise to provide information about you, should this be requested by the relevant Governing Authority in relation to your gaming. We will disclose personal data when ordered to do so by any Governing Authority and/or under any legal provision contained in the Governing Law. We will also disclose information as required to enforce our terms of use as stated in these Terms & Conditions. For fraud detection and control purposes you agree that we retain the right to transfer your personal data to third parties, including so-called AVS service providers and other partners should the need arise. Furthermore, we reserve the right to disclose personal data to relevant recipients where we have reasonable grounds to suspect irregularities that involve an account.


Player Relationship Management (CRM) and Marketing Materials

The Dragonara Casino reserves the right to process personal data for CRM purposes. You can choose to unsubscribe from promotional material sent electronically by contacting us at contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Communication and Opt-out

When registering at the Casino for the first time, you hereby consent to us contacting you through any and all means of communication (whether in written or verbal form and including, but not limited to email, telephone and SMS). To unsubscribe to any or all forms of communication, please send us an email on contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Intellectual Property

You acknowledge and agree that all right, title and interest in the Intellectual Property is our absolute property or duly licensed to, or owned by, us. Any use of the Intellectual Property without our prior written consent is not permitted. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, sub-licence, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit, reverse-engineer , or otherwise tamper with the Intellectual Property in any manner whatsoever.

Service Suspension

We may temporarily suspend the whole or any part of the Service for any reason at our sole discretion. We may, but shall not be obliged to, give you as much notice as is reasonably practicable of such suspension. We will restore the Service, as soon as is reasonably practicable, after such temporary suspension.


Complaints

Customer complaints regarding, general play or balances must be made within 14 days of the issue occurring. Customer complaints can be submitted to The Dragonara Casino via the following means:


Email: contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Indemnity and Limitation of Liability


Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless us, our directors, officers, employees, shareholders, agents and affiliates, our ultimate parent and parent companies and any of our subsidiaries against any and all costs, expenses, liabilities and damages (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential, exemplary or punitive or other) arising from any Participation by you, including without limitation:


Visiting our Casino;

  • Use or re-use of the services provided by the Casino;
  • Use or re-use of any materials at, or obtained from the Casino;
  • Wagering or gaming at The Dragonara Casino through any delivery mechanism offered;
  • Acceptance and use of any win or prize at or from The Dragonara Casino and Limitation of Liability.

In no circumstances whatsoever shall we, our directors, officers, employees, shareholders, agents and affiliates, our ultimate parent and parent companies and any of our subsidiaries be liable to you in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise, for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any cause whatsoever, whether direct or indirect, or for any amounts whatsoever (even where we have been notified by you of the possibility of such loss or damage), save unless otherwise specifically disallowed/limited by applicable law.


Links

The Dragonara Casino shall not be liable in contract, tort, negligence, or otherwise, for any loss or damage whatsoever arising from or in any way connected with your use, of any service provided by the Casino. We are not responsible for the content contained on any internet site linked to from the Websites or via the Service.


Negligence

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will operate so as to exclude any liability of the company for fraud, death or personal injury that is caused by the company's negligence.


Availability of Offers

Eligibility

All offers are limited to one per person, family, household address, email address, telephone number and one patron number. All The Dragonara Casino offers are intended for patrons of the Dragonara Casino. We may in our sole discretion limit the eligibility of players to participate in any promotion. We reserve the right to withdraw the availability of any offer or all offers to any player.


Player Cards

The Player Card given to you upon your first visit to the Casino remains the property of the Casino and is valid exclusively at the Dragonara Casino. The Casino declines any and all responsibility and liability in case of damage incurred as a result of abuse or loss of this card. The Player Card can only be used by the authorised person it is registered under. The card cannot be sold or lent. Dragonara Casino reserves the right to amend or discontinue this program at any time without notification.


Offer recall

The Dragonara Casino reserves the right to reclaim all winnings accrued if players are found to be tampering with or abusing any aspect of a Dragonara Casino promotion. Where there is evidence of a series of bets placed by a player or group of players, which as a result of enhanced payments through promotional offers results in guaranteed player profits irrespective of outcome, The Dragonara Casino reserves the right to ignore the promotional element of such offers and settle bets at the correct odds.


Casino Loyalty Scheme

The Casino provides its patrons with a Loyalty Programme. The programme allows you to collect points for every spin you make or every hand you’re dealt. As a Dragonara Casino patron you automatically enter this scheme upon first registration. With every trip at the Dragonara Casino you get the chance to earn and redeem your loyalty points. You can earn points with every spin on our range of slot machines or any hand on the live tables. The current programme is called ‘My Rewards’ and you can accumulate points by inserting your Player Card into the slot machine before you start to play. Points can be converted for rewards. Accumulated points expire after 180 days. All expired points after the expiry period will be deducted from the Points balance in the Player Account.


Membership Benefits

Dragonara Casino provides a 3-tier membership scheme depending on your level of activity at the Casino. Patrons can earn their way to Platinum Status according to their level of game play. Your membership status will depend on your activity in the most recent 3 month period. The Casino reserves every right to change the Membership level status, the manner in which points are calculated and the rewards linked to every membership status. For a comprehensive overview of the Dragonara Loyalty scheme and Membership benefits visit the Dragonara Casino website http://www.dragonaracasino.com/myrewards.html


 

Responsible Gaming Policy

The Dragonara Casino is committed to doing everything possible to give its Players an enjoyable gaming experience, whilst recognising that gaming can prove problematic for a minority of Players. To ensure that you continue to enjoy safe and manageable play we fully support Responsible Gaming and have measures in place to offer checks please go through the Responsible Gamin Policy of our website.


Self-Barring

You may at any time request a bar yourself from entering into the Dragonara Casino. You can exclude yourself temporarily from The Dragonara Casino according to the provisions of the law. If you exclude yourself temporarily you will not be able to enter the Casino for the time of exclusion according to the provisions of law.


Governing Law, Support, Disputes and Complaints

Support

Email: contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Governing Law

You agree to Malta as the governing law.


Anti-money Laundering

Players are strictly prohibited from using The Dragonara Casino and its systems to facilitate any type of illegal money transfer. If The Dragonara Casino suspects that you may be engaging in, or have engaged in fraudulent, unlawful or improper activity, including, money laundering activities or any conduct which violates these Terms and Conditions, your access to The Dragonara Casino will be terminated immediately. Other


Acceptance

By accepting these Terms and Conditions you are fully aware that there is a risk of losing money when gambling and you are fully responsible for any such loss. You agree that your use of The Dragonara Casino is at your sole option, discretion and risk. In relation to your losses you shall have no claims whatsoever against The Dragonara Casino or any partner, or respective directors, officers or employees.


Eligible Players

Employees of The Dragonara Casino and members of the immediate families of each are not eligible to participate in the games.


If you are not of legal age to gamble;

If you have allowed or permitted (intentionally or unintentionally) someone else to play using your Dragonara Casino card;

If you have played in a professional capacity or in tandem with other Player(s) as part of a club, group, etc. The Dragonara Casino is for sole use on an individual basis for personal entertainment only;

If you are found colluding, cheating, money laundering or undertaking any kind of fraudulent activity at The Dragonara Casino.


Publicity

By accepting any prize and/or winnings from The Dragonara Casino, you consent for your name to be used for advertising and promotional purposes without additional compensation except where prohibited by law.


Entire Agreement

The Terms and Conditions contained herein, and Rules referred to herein, represent the complete, final and exclusive agreements between you and The Dragonara Casino and supersede and merge all prior agreements, representations and understandings between you and The Dragonara Casino with regards to playing at The Dragonara Casino. The Dragonara Casino reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions, and Rules, or to implement or amend any procedures, at any time without prior notice to you. Such amendments will be implemented at the discretion of Management and put into immediate effect.


Tax

You are solely responsible for any applicable taxes on any prizes and/or winnings that you collect from The Dragonara Casino.


Force Majeure

The Dragonara Casino shall not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations that is caused by events outside our reasonable control.


No agency

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as creating any agency, partnership, trust arrangement, fiduciary relationship or any other form of joint enterprise between you and us.


Severability

If any of the Terms & Conditions or Rules is determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law. In such cases, the part deemed invalid or unenforceable shall be amended in a manner consistent with the applicable law to reflect, as closely as possible, The Dragonara Casino's original intent.


Explanation of Terms and Conditions

We consider these Terms and Conditions to be fair. Should you need any advice regarding these or any other part of our service, please contact on contactus@dragonaracasino.com


Headings

All headings are for convenience only and do not necessarily, nor are they intended to, refer exactly to the content contained within or under them.


Please note that all correspondence and telephone calls may be recorded.


Disclaimer

Dragonara Casino makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website but cannot accept responsibility for any prejudice, loss or damage which may occur from use of the information.


Dragonara Casino does not provide quality control of external links; the inclusion of any company’s or trader's name within the pages should not be construed as a recommendation of that company’s or trader's products and/or services


If you find anything on this website that causes concern please send us a

message via our contact us section.

FOLLOW US


    © Copyright 2017 Dragonara Casino, St Julian's Malta - Open 24 hours - Free Transport Phone : (+356)20921000
    Licensed by the Malta Gaming Authority